eVISA INDIA INFORMATION

1. Reason of travel and category of Electronic Visas for India

  • For tourism reasons, the e-Tourist Visa
  • For business reasons, the e-Business Visa
  • For medical reasons, the e-Medical Visa
  • For medical attendand reasons, the e-MedicalAttendant Visa
  • For conference reasons, the e-Conference Visa


2. About the e-Tourist Visa for India

The e-Tourist visa for India is an online travel authorisation and is a double entry visa with a maximum of 60 days, created by the Indian Government in 2014. All those who are eligible and wish to travel to and within India are required to have a valid eVisa India . Reason for traveling with a e-tourist visa:

  • Tourism
  • Meeting friends/relatives
  • Yoga retreat


3. About the e-Business Visa for India

The e-Business Visa for India is an online electronic travel authorization and is a double-entry visa with a maximum stay of 60 days for any of the following reasons:

  • For sales/purchases or trade.
  • To attend technical/business meetings.
  • To set up industrial/business venture.
  • To conduct tours.
  • To deliver lecture(s) under Global Initiative for Academic Networks (GIAN).
  • To recruit manpower.
  • To participate in exhibitions or business/trade fairs.
  • Expert/specialist in connection with an on-going project.

This visa is a double-entry visa with a maximum stay of 60 days.


4. About the e-Medical Visa

The e-Medical Visa for India is an online travel authorization for foreign nationals, allowing the holder to enter the country a total of 3 times. The e-Medical visa is a short term visa granted for the reason of Medical treatment and is only granted to the patient and not to family members.

The Indian visa for medical travelers is a triple-entry visa allowing the holder to enter the country a total of 3 times with the same visa.


5. About the e-MedicalAttendant Visa

To accompany patient travelling to india on e-Medical visa.

Only 2 e-Medical Attendant visas will be granted against one e-Medical visa.


6. About the e-Conference Visa

To attend a conference/seminar/workshop organized by a ministry or department of the Government of India, State governments or UT administrations and their subordinate/ attached organizations and PSUs.


7. eVisa India important guidelines

Please consider the following:

  • The eVisa India validity is 60 days from the arrival date.
  • The e-Tourist and e-Business are double entry Visas, while the e-Medical is a triple entry Visa.
  • e-Visa can be availed for maximum of three times in a calendar year i.e. between January to December.
  • Applicants of the eligible countries/territories must apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival with a window of 120 days. Example: If you are applying on 1st Sept then applicant can select arrival date from 5th Sept to 2nd Jan.
  • It is non-convertible and non-extendable.
  • The eVisa India is not valid for Protected / Restricted or Cantonment areas.
  • The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival in India.
  • International Travellers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket,with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.
  • Travelers are required to carry a copy of their approved eVisa India authorisation at all times during their stay.
  • All applicants must have an individual passport, regardless of their age.
  • Parents may not include their child(ren) in their online Visa for India application.
  • The traveler’s passport must have at least 2 blank pages for the immigration and border control authorities to place the entry and exit stamps.
  • Applicants who hold International Travel Documents or Diplomatic Passports cannot apply for an eVisa India.

Important note: The Electronic Visa is not available to International Travel Document Holders or to applicants with a Diplomatic passport.
Citizens from Pakistan or Pakistani passport holders are required to submit a regular visa application.


8. eVisa India eligible countries

Citizens of the following countries are eligible to apply for an eVisa India:

All eligible applicants with a valid passport may submit their application here.

Important note: Applicants whose country of citizenship is not on the list will need to apply for a regular visa at the nearest embassy or consulate.


 

9. eVisa Document Requirements

To apply for an eVisa India applicants are required to have:

  • Valid passport
  • Email address
  • Credit card

Applicants are required to complete their application with the following personal information exactly as shown in the passport they will be using to travel to India:

  • Full name
  • Date and place of birth
  • Address
  • Passport number
  • Nationality

It is very important that the information provided during the eVisa India application process matches exactly the passport that will be used to travel and enter India. This is because the approved eVisa India will be directly linked to it.

During the application process, applicants will also be required to answer a few simple background questions to determine their eligibility to enter India. The questions will be related to their current employment status and the ability to financially support oneself during their stay in India.


10. eVisa India evidence requirements

All visas require the below documents.

  • A scanned color copy of the first (biographical) page of their current passport.
  • A recent passport-style color photo.

Additional evidence requirements for e-Business Visas:

Along with the previously mentioned documents, for the e-Business Visa for India, applicants must also provide the following:

  • Copy of Business Card.
  • Answer certain questions regarding the sending and receiving organizations.

Additional evidence requirements for e-Business Visa visiting "To deliver lecture/s under Global Initiative for Academic Networks (GIAN):

Along with the previously mentioned documents, for the e-Business Visa for India, applicants must also provide the following:

  • Copy of Business Card.
  • Invitation of the host institute to the foreign faculty.
  • Copy of the sanction order under GIAN issued by the National Coordinating Institute viz. IIT Kharagpur
  • Copy of the synopsis of the courses to be taken up by the faculty.
  • Answer certain questions regarding the sending and receiving organizations.

Additional evidence requirements for e-Medical Visas:

Along with the previously mentioned documents, for the e-Medical Visa for India, applicants must also provide the following:

  • Copy of Letter from the Hospital concerned in India on its letterhead.
  • Answer questions concerning the hospital in India that will be visited.


Additional evidence requirements for e-Conference Visas:

Along with the previously mentioned documents, for the e-Conference Visa for India, applicants must also provide the following:

  • Political clearance from Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Government of India.
  • Event clearance from Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Government of India (optional).


11. Yellow Fever travel requirements

Citizens of a Yellow Fever affected country are required to present a Yellow Fever Vaccination Card on arrival.

Following is a list of all the Yellow Fever affected countries, whose citizens are required to present a Yellow Fever Vaccination Card:

Africa

  • Angola
  • Benin
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cameroon
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Congo
  • Cote d' Ivoire
  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Ethiopia
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Ghana
  • Guinea
  • Guinea Bissau
  • Kenya
  • Liberia
  • Mali
  • Mauritania
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Rwanda
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • Sudan
  • South Sudan
  • Togo
  • Uganda

South America

  • Argentina
  • Bolivia
  • Brazil
  • Colombia
  • Ecuador
  • French Guyana
  • Guyana
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Suriname
  • Trinidad (Trinidad only)
  • Venezuela

Important Note: Travellers who have been to above countries mentioned above will be required to present a Yellow Fever Vaccination Card upon arrival. Those who fail to do so, will be quarantined for 6 days, after arrival.


12. eVisa India authorised entry ports

All those travelling to India with an eVisa India are required to enter the country through 28 designated ports of entry. They may, however, exit from any of the authorised Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.

List of the 28 authorised landing Airports and 5 seaports in India:

  • Ahmedabad
  • Amritsar
  • Bagdogra
  • Bengaluru
  • Bhubaneshwar
  • Calicut
  • Chennai
  • Chandigarh
  • Cochin
  • Coimbatore
  • Delhi
  • Gaya
  • Goa
  • Guwahati
  • Hyderabad
  • Jaipur
  • Kolkata
  • Lucknow
  • Mangalore
  • Madurai
  • Mumbai
  • Nagpur
  • Port Blair
  • Pune
  • Tiruchirapalli
  • Trivandrum
  • Varanasi
  • Vishakhapatnam

Or these designated seaports:

  • Chennai
  • Cochin
  • Goa
  • Mangalore
  • Mumbai

All those entering India through any other port of entry, will be required to apply for a standard Visa at the closest Indian Embassy or Consulate.


13. Check eVisa India status

Once the application for eVisa India is submitted, applicants will receive email updates and notifications regarding their online visa for India. Once the online visa for India application is approved, it will be sent directly to the applicant via email.

Applicants may check their application status here.


14. Online application for an electronic eVisa for India

To apply for an eVisa India, applicants are required to have a current passport, email address and a credit card.

The information provided during the online application such as name, date and place of birth, gender, marital status, address, nationality and passport number, needs to be exactly the same as shown in the passport. Applicants will need to travel with the passport linked to the online application.

All personal and payment information provided during the application process, is protected and will not be disclosed or shared with any third parties or marketing agencies.

To apply for an eVisa India (e-Tourist, e-Business, e-Medical, e-MedicalAttendand or e-Conference), eligible applicants may submit their online visa for India application here.